U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 16-year-old female asked:

Can arthroscopic surgery on my shoulder help me play waterpolo as once did if not better, i partially dislocated my shoulder a month ago, i need2 play?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tal David
Orthopedic Surgery 28 years experience
Shoulder surgery: The hope is that your dislocated shoulder can be stabilized with surgery allowing you to return to normal play. Success rates for shoulder instability are generally good (>85%). Many factors can influence how you recover but overall, you have reason to anticipate a functional recovery!
Dr. Audie Rolnick
41 years experience
Not enough info: Was there damage to the capsule or labrum from the partial dislocation? Did you see md? Was pt recommended? Did you have surgery before? What was done? Potentially can help dislocation with arthroscopic reconstruction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
