A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 20 years old and dislocated my shoulder swimming. mri indicates a bankart tear of the labrum. is surgery necessary for me to return to weightliftg?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Most likely: Contact orthopedic surgeon specializing in shoulder arthroscopic procedures. Without seeing your MRI and examining you it is impossible to make surgical decision.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Learn more here: http://theshouldercenter.com/unstable-shoulder.htm
Feb 27, 2013
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience Pediatrics
Ortho consult: Better consult an orthopedic doctor.
Answered on Jan 30, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Be careful: Once you have dislocated your shoulder, it can become unstable, and you may be prone to future dislocations. An orthopedic surgeon or sports medicine doctor can evaluate your injury (by physical exam and looking at your mri) and determine what level of activity you should have and if/when surgery might be needed.
Answered on Jan 30, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: For a patients over 40 with a first time dislocation an MRI is needed to make sure that the rotator cuff did not tear. Assuming no rotator cuff tear s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Badman
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
What are symptoms: I would first want to know your symptoms and what part of the labrum was torn. If you had a dislocation and your anterior (front) labrum is torn this ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
Labrum Repair: The chance of failure of labrum repair is low.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It would really depend on the type and outcome of your stabilization surgery. Some patients with continued instability despite surgery will have rest ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month