U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can i have more children if i fractured my sacroilliac joint 17 months ago only just healed also suffer tro hip bursitis painful can i have more child?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Yes, you can: If you did not have any hardware placed after the fracture, you should be fine to progress with a normal pregnancy. If you had hardware, depending on how extensive the injury, you may need to consider c section. While you will be able to have children, you will most likely have increased arthritic pain at the si joint that might be exacerbated during progression of the pregnancy. Hope this helps!
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Yes: If a true fracture it has healed. You need to see a rheumatologist to clarify your status.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
