A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Lmp aug 14 for 4 days. Last intercourse aug 12. Period was unusual. Pain in rectum and vagina. Diagnosed pid. Could this be mistaken for pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: With your last period being unusual for you it is possible you are pregnant but not very likely. However you can check a pregnancy test to be sure. It is common for a woman with pid to have unusual bleeding and more pain than usual. If it is pid then the pain should start improving as you take antibiotics.
Answered on Sep 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need followup: If you are being treated for pid and your pain is not improving on oral antibiotics, then there might be a bigger problem in the pelvis, such as a pel ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience in Gynecology
Follow up: The antibiotics used to treat pelvic inflammatory disease may initiate yeast overgrowth in some women. This may present as vaginal or rectal discomfor ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Actually...: ...Pregnancy test will turn positive long before the embryo is big enough to see on ultrasound.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
If the: Penis was not inside your vagina, you have nothing to worry about.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month