U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

if dirty tub can i get fungal vaginitis ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Erickson
Dr. Michael Ericksonanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Possibly: Fungi and bacteria can reside in dirt and dark moist places. If one were to take a bath in a tub with these growing in it there is a possibility that the open mucosa of the vagina could become infected. If you are having discharge, pain, discomfort, or any bad odors this might be the case. Best bet is to see your doctor who can determine what the infection is and how to treat it.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not likely: Normal flora of micro-organisms in the vagina produces acid that controls other infections. Unless the tub is grossly dirty, that would not cause vaginitis in an otherwise healthy women. Incidentally douching is more likely to predispose you to vaginitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Boyfriend has discharge. I may have vaginitis too?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: A discharge is a sign that the male has some type of infection like urethritis. There is a possibility that it has an std as its source so it is best for you to get checked, even if you don't have any symptoms.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can vaginitis harm my partner or did I get trich from him?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Trich: Trich is a std. Both need treatment.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you catch vaginitis off toilet seats?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Most often the answer is no. However, if the toilet seat is wet and trichomonas is present it is remotely possible as this particular vaginal infection goes from one warm moist place to another but usually through sexual or genital contact..
A 36-year-old member asked:

If boyfriend has prostatitis, do I need to be checked for vaginitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Prostatitis & STDs?: The best answer is yes. Prostatitis can be associated with some germs that are sexually transmitted including both gardnerella vaginalis and trichomonas. The other concern is that if one sexually transmitted germ is present, there may be another. It never hurts to be safe and get checked.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for trichomonas vaginitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Flagyl: 2gm flagyl, or Metronidazole taken orally. It is important to have your partner treated and also screened for other sexually transmitted diseases.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
