A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is clinical breast exam needed before mammogram? considering cost, i think should be done.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not required: It is preferential to do a clinical breast exam yearly in women over age 40, however, a mammogram can "see" and detect growths that are sometimes not clincially palpable. The best advice here is to do breast self exam monthly after the menstrual period starts to eliminate the breast swelling that occurs before the period.
Answered on Mar 20, 2012
Dr. TAPAN CHAUDHURI
54 years experience Nuclear Medicine
YES: Yes.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Physical exam: It is a complementary examination. Physical exam can pick up a small percentage of cancers not seen on mammo. However, it is not required in order to have a mammogram.
Answered on Jul 11, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not required: but a good idea to have a breast exam in addition.
Answered on Jul 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
42 years experience Radiology
Likely not needed: Current national policy guidelines in the U.S. Recommend first mammogram at 40 years old unless you have mother or sister diagnosed with breast cancer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
The pain maybe due : To bruised nerve endings from the mammogram and self breast exam. If the mammo. Is normal and u don't feel any breast lumps, i won't be concerned. If ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Breast pain: The cause of breast pain is poorly understood and difficult to treat. There can be pain within the chest wall due to costochondritis which appears to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Aitchison
25 years experience Radiology
Yes: Breast self exams are useful, especially with lumpy breasts. Ultrasound may demonstrate cysts which may help rule out a solid mass.
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month