U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is a breast self-exam more accurate than a mammogram at 35?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Sometimes: In younger women with very dense breast it is sometimes not possible to visualize a palpable nodule on mammo detected on physical exam. In such cases, other modalities such as ultrasound and MRI may be utilized.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Apples ; Oranges: Mammograms can see things which cannot be felt; breast (self) exam can sometimes find lumps that cannot be seen--these modalities complement one another. That said, we usually do not recommend mamms until age 40. If one has a suspicious lump by either modality, (nonsurgical) needle biopsy is the only means for definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Terrific answer to a very reasonable and good question.
Jul 7, 2014
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Probably not: In the average risk person, breast self exam may be important, but its contribution to breast cancer detection is relatively limited. The sensitivity of mammography is diminished in dense breasts(seen particularly in younger woman), but it is still probably superior to self exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is a breast self-exam? Is it easy?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Know your breasts: Most recent recommendations are to have "breast self-awareness" rather than having to learn the steps of a rigid or detailed process of an examination. You know your body best. Don't be afraid to touch your breasts to know their consistency so you can get checked if things change. Get an exam if discharge, skin dimpling or redness, a lump or tender spot, especially if one sided.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
