A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have ibs.i am taking fludac and tryptomer as medication.does fludac results in weight loss? how to reverse the sedative effect of tryptomer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
Antidepressants: Fluidac is prozac, (fluoxetine) and tryptomer is elavil. Both medications may provide some stabilization to ibs symptoms, mostly due to improved emotional control and limitation of stress-related exacerbations. Further control is achieved by simple avoidance of the foods which you have found to be offensive. Elavil should only be taken a night, since is has a mild sedative effect that lasts 8-10 hours.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Fludac: Same ingredient as Prozac (fluoxetine) but it is the indian version. Can produce changes in mood, severe weight loss, severe lack of appetite, severe bleeding events, unusual and very dangerous erections lasting more than 4 hrs, etc. If any of this, please contact your physician.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Work toward other: Methods to achieve and maintain a good BMI can be challenging, but you can find ones that are way, way healthier than a sedative and SSRI. If your IBS ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Caution: Nyquil and many cold/cough OTC meds contain dextromethorphan, a cough suppressant, which can interact with serotonergic antidepressants like Prozac (f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Discuss with doc (s): High % of GI pts have depression & their GI sx are frequently helped by antidepressant meds but this is something that needs to be determined by your ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
Occasionally: Antidepressants may be helpful in decreasing symptom severity and frequency. I personally do not generally use Prozac (fluoxetine) but it may be help ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month