A 82-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you are told your cancer free and have taken chemo pills why would you need radiation

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
38 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Past experience: "cancer-free" is a poor choice of words when you are still receiving therapy. We never know when the last cancer cell is gone. A better term would be "no evidence of cancer". With many cancers, we know from experience that without radiation the risk of cancer returning is higher, even when there is no evidence of cancer after chemo. Hence the recommendation for radiation.
Answered on Oct 30, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Microscopic disease: Depending on the type of cancer, any combination of surgery, chemotherapy and radiation therapy may be needed to give the best chance of cure. Radiation therapy helps with local control of either macroscopic (for example, you see it by imaging or the surgeon couldn't safely remove it all) or microscopic disease (its there, but can't detect it).
Answered on Nov 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
55 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: Almost certainly "no" unless there were some unusual circumstances at diagnosis. Your treating physician needs to make that decision. I don't know eno ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Whats the real story: We can not address your question unless you give us exact details of the illness, actual diagnosis and name of the pills that you are talking about. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chung-Han Lee
11 years experience Medical Oncology
Depends on the drugs: The side effects for different chemotherapy drugs can be very diverse. So it's hard to say without knowing what drugs they are. The side effects f ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: 3 prostate conditions associated with an elevated prostate specific antigen (PSA): a benign enlarged prostate (BPH); prostate cancer (PCa), and prosta ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month