A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the dangers of inhibiting the cytokine cascade that is initiated by bartonella? can your immune system still kill the bartonella?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Bartonella: Most people get bartonella infections when they are immunocomprised, so it really depends on the persons individual immune system. The standard is to treat with antibiotics. Do you know what illness is involved? Cat scratch fever? Bartonella can be found in fleas, ticks, biting flies, mosquitoes, lice, mites, and chiggers.
Answered on Aug 30, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe coincidence?: It's unlikely that the conjunctivitis (or the virus that caused it) damaged your immune system. It may be bad luck that you've been exposed to a numbe ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Signaling: proteins, is what all of these terms do functionally. Chemokines are cytokines. And many use the term cytokine and growth factor interchangeably but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
It may kill you: Yes, it would spread primarily in your lungs, causing you to mount a high inflammatory response and flood your lungs with fluid. You could die and man ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
It all Depends: It all depends. The answer is yes and no. It depends on the cause of the cancer, what type of cancer, and the health of the human host. There is no s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month