A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does oxycodone 10/325 have more or less tylenol (acetaminophen) than 10/650 n wats da difference?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Obviously yes: The 10/650 has double the amount of tylenol (acetaminophen) than the 10/325. I suggest not to take more than 2-3 times a day otherwise , you are putting your liver at significant risk of damage . If you absolutely need opiate medication regularly in frequent interval to control your pain, it would be advisable to give you plain oxycodone with out tylenol (acetaminophen)
Answered on Jul 18, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
10/650 has more: The first number in the 10/325 or 10/650 is the oxycodone dose. The second number in that formulation is the amount of tylenol (or acetaminophen). The 10/650 will have twice the tylenol as the 10/325. Some people respond better with more tylenol, but this also limits how often you can take it in a day due to increased chance of liver toxicity. Hope this helps!
Answered on Jun 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience Neurology
Yes: In general you are correct to try to avoid taking two medications that act similarly. If you can tolerate fewer meds, this is always better, especial ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: That is almost 4 grams of tylenol (acetaminophen) per day. This can cause liver damage. If you need that much narcotic, going to a sustained releas ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
Many variables: Do you run 4 min or 20 min miles what do you weigh how fit are you all effect this among others. So of you are fit enough just do it.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sachida Manocha
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Theoretically it is but depends on the brand too
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month