A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm prescribe oxycodone 5 mg by 325 2 every 4 hours total of 12 a day.. is this a dangerous amount of tylenol (acetaminophen)?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: That is almost 4 grams of tylenol (acetaminophen) per day. This can cause liver damage. If you need that much narcotic, going to a sustained release medication without tylenol (acetaminophen) would be advisable.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013
Dr. Boris Ripa
35 years experience Pediatrics
Depending : On your weight. For adult person 325mg not a dangerous dose.But better take the medicine , when you really need it.
Answered on Oct 10, 2018
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Near the maximum: It should be prescribed as needed. If you can get by with less it would be safer. Talk with your doctor and see what they can do to reduce the amount of tylenol (acetaminophen). Maximum is 4000 mg per day but it is recommended to stay below 3000 mg per day.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013
Dr. Brian Lynch
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) and liver: These are general recommendations :the general recommended is you take a maximum of 4000 mg of Acetaminophen in 24 hours . If you take 12 of the pills you're taking 3900 mg. That does not mean that this is safe for you. More information is needed about your general health ; your liver, what other drugs you take if any.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
6-8 hours: if you are taking Xanax (alprazolam) (which can compound the risk of respiratory depression)
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
Yes, as long as: The total dose of tylenol (including the one in the (oxycodone/acetaminophen combo) doesn't exceed 3 grams for prolonged periods.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Just oxycodone: as a rule most drug test do not even test for Tylenol (acetaminophen) itself.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience Neurology
Yes: In general you are correct to try to avoid taking two medications that act similarly. If you can tolerate fewer meds, this is always better, especial ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month