U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

if i eat fast food once every two week. will it cause heart attacks or problems? i am 21

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
It depends...: Good question. Certainly fast food is bad for us & increases risk of heart attacks, cancer etc. However, it is often said "the dose makes the poison." i believe that if you eat healthy most of the time occasional fast food will not be so harmful, but it depends on how healthy you eat the rest of the time and also on your genetics. See my comment for more on the hazards of fast foods.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
There are 3 main reasons to minimize fast food consumption- it tends to be high in sugar (esp. if you have a soda), tends to have a lot of hydrogenated oils/trans fatty acids which do increase risk of heart disease, and most are rich in GMO foods (like oils from GMO corn or soy, beef and chicken raised on GMO corn, high-fructose corn syrup from GMO corn). They also tend to have many other potentially toxic chemicals and ddep-fried foods are rich in carcinogenic acrylamides. That said, having some fast food once in awhile probably won't kill you. For more on why it's best to avoid GMO foods see http://bit.ly/19XAX7E You may also find this of interest: http://www.realfarmacy.com/fast-food-burgers-only-7-meat/#J6LcbOa8fZBpbQJy.01
Aug 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How does HDL cholesterol affect your chance of developing heart disease?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Strader
Cardiology 22 years experience
High HDL lowers risk: You want your HDL to be as high as possible. A high HDL lowers the risk for coronary artery disease and other forms of vascular disease. The best way to raise your HDL is regular aerobic exercise, ideally 150 minutes /week, spread over 4-5 days.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a slow heart beat cause dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Poor blood flow: The balance centers of the brain depend on good blood flow to the brain. If the heart is beating slowly or is not pumping enough blood into the brain, you will feel dizzy. First is to lie down so that the blood flow does not have to go uphill. Next is to lift the legs to be sure enough blood is getting into the heart. If the brain does not get enough blood flow, you can pass out and fall.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What type of exercise is best for the heart muscle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Strader
Cardiology 22 years experience
Aerobic: The aha recommends 150 minutes / week of moderate aerobic activity spread over 4-6 days for optimal cardiovascular health.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Why do I have extreme dizziness and heart palpitations!?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Vertigo?: The spinning sensation is called vertigo. Causes are either from ear or brain or side effect of drugs. If it occurs when lying still in bed, it is probably due to a disturbance in the brain. Pure vertigo is very rarely a seizure. More often it is due to poor blood flow to the back of the brain. Heart and blood pressure problems need to be considered. Migraine may be cause if rest is fine.
A 48-year-old member asked:

If someone stopped breathing during an asthma attack what would the doctors do for them?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
VEry Dangerous: If one were to stop breathing during an asthma attack then very aggressive invasive procedures would be done to save that persons life. Most likely that person would be inutubated, have a breathing tube placed in their airway, so that they could be mechanically ventilated. Depending upon others clinical conditions of pt more maneuvers would be done as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
