A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are body aches and sore throat a pregnancy symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Not normally.: If you have missed your period, can go ahead and take a home pregnancy test.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: Although early morning and sometimes later in day nausea may be associated with pregnancy the other manifestations suggest you have a viral illness.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: not a sign of pregnancy
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Specific testing: needed. Literally hundreds of illnesses present as you describe. You need blood and urine testing and also testing for Influenza A and B.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Fever: Clearly this is a big concern. If he is over his aches etc. that's fine If not, you must take your husband to his family doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month