U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can taking an ovulation prediction test in the morning cause a false positive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
Fertility Medicine 28 years experience
No : Lh predictor kit determines the concentration of lh in the urine which is indicative of ovulation. I do have to ask why are you doing the tests? For pregnancy? At age 45 you should seek fertility care immediately as the chances of pregnancy are very low at this age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
OPK is also significantly less sensitive than an early pregnancy test - and considerably more $$ too.
Sep 3, 2013

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
ovulation test positive in the morning but then negative at night?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
If ovulation test is positive in the morning and not at night, is this normal?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
How long do you ovulate after the first ovulation prediction test turns positive?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can you get a positive ovulation test in the morning and a negative one at night?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
