U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is there any vitamin to take to lower the potassium?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. S. Smiley Thakur
Nephrology and Dialysis 31 years experience
Diagnosis first: Hyperkalemia can cause cardiac arrhythmias at levels greater than 6.5 meq/liter. Your physician can evaluate or refer you to a nephrologist for an opinion. Taking vitamins won't work and may delay effective medical treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is vitimin e good to lower potassium?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Vit E and postassium: Vitamin e does nothing to promote the elimination from the body.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
