U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Ran out of minocycline, but have tetracycline, should i take it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malinda Linn
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Depends: Both of these medications are often used in the treatment of acne and can be substituted for each other without complication. You should always seek the advice of your physician, however, before taking another medication other than what was originally prescribed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
What is the right way to take my minocycline?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
Can you take tetracycline indefinitely?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Should I take tetracycline for rosacea?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
Are tetracyclines safe to take while pregnant?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can you take alcohol while taking tetracycline ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 17, 2012

Disclaimer:
