U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

anemia so i take iron tablet (sangobion ) for almost 5 mth, everyday take 1 tablet, going to do a retest for blood test next mth. will i overdose?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Anemia: Not all anemia is caused by iron deficiency- so i would advice you to get a bit work-up to find the cause of your anemia. If you do have iron deficiency anemia- then oral iron may hep you as long as you absorb and tolerate it. Depend on how low your iron is, if you take it once a day for 5 month- i don't think you will overdose. But again, you will have blood work to be done soon, so you will see.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
No: Fe absorption is relatively inefficient. Sangobion (fe gluconate) comes in caps, and liquid formulations for younger pts. I assume you are taking a cap/day, equivalent to 30mg elemental fe with each dose. That's really not much. For patients with anemia, the goal is to correct the anemia, which can take many weeks, then replete fe stores. Work w/ your dr. To confirm correction of both.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

After giving birth, when can I start loestrin 24 fe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
6 weeks: First i strongly encourage you to breastfeed as long as possible. The minipill is a better option for breastfeeding moms since it won't affect your milk supply.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it true that pregnant women are not allowed to be blood donors?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: We do not consider it safe for a pregnant woman to donate blood. Blood volume increases dramatically over the course of pregnancy in order to support proper fetal circulation. The loss of blood from the system would likely be tolerated, but the system is not designed for that. Given the potential risks and the lack of anything to be gained, blood donation is not allowed during pregnancy.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will our high blood pressure be passed down to the child?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: A child can inherit the predisposition for high blood pressure, but the environment can help decrease the incidence of it showing up. Help your child to eat healthy to maintain normal weight and to decrease salt intake.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it bad that during a nose bleed when I tilt my head back it feels like I am swallowing blood?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: It is not unusual to feel blood in the back of the throat during a nosebleed.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
