A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have gerd. pain medicines sometimes make my symptoms worse. today i took two vicodin and 1 tab q, 6 hours apart. i've been having some on and off left side chest pressure/stabbing under my breast. could it be heart attack or gerd?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Caroline Cribari
23 years experience Psychiatry
Call MD: Stabbing chest pain should always be evaluated and not assumed to be not cardiac until that source is ruled out. Call your doctor or go to the er.
Answered on Dec 31, 2020
Dr. You Sung Sang
31 years experience Gastroenterology
Go to ER: Unless investigated already, when in doubt, make sure it is not your heart by going to the er. If the cardiac w/u is negative, then the chest pains are most likely due to gerd. Pain meds notoriously slow down the GI tract including the stomach so whatever acid is there will tend to accumulate and irritate the esophagus. Ask your doctor which acid reducing regimen is best for you. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Christopher Kwon
24 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Likely GERD: At your age this is likely gerd. Depending on the cause, narcotics can exacerbate gerd, especially if you have poor gastric emptying. If you have persistent symptoms despite diet changes, then see your doctor to get and ekg at the least.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Judith Tellerman
42 years experience Clinical Psychology
Chest Pain: Call your Dr. or go to ER in your hospital. Best to discuss this with your Doctor who knows your medical history. If you are uncomfortable with your Dr. consult with another for a second opinion.
Answered on Dec 31, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
We ALWAYS worry: When we hear" chest pain" we are always worried about heart disease.Yes, your symptoms may be, and probably are, related to your gerd, but i recommend ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Gerd: This doesn't sound like a gerd symptom, but seems to be musculoskeletal or possibly related to a nerve impingement from a spur or a disc pressing on a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month