U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

can anything be done about scarring caused by acne?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Both depressed and elevated scars can be treated with lasers and fillers. Fractionated lasers can improve depressed scars. Long term filler can be used in stretchable acne scars for longterm benefit.Laser has a healing time of 3-4 days after the procedure.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Acne scarring is one of things i love to treat because good treatment can make a wonderful difference to someone's life. Combination therapy works best, there is no one magic bullet. Don't believe anyone that tells you that. I like a combination of prescription creams, chemical peels, microneedling, judicious lasers and occasionally plastic surgery techniques. See an experienced skin specialist.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Co2 laser: Co2 laser/dermabrasion will help.You should discuss this with your plastic surgeon before deciding . Sometimes simple excision can be the right choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I treat baby acne?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Observe: Baby acne is common and should resolved within 2-3 months. You may want to use a mild soap such as cetaphil. No other treatment is necessary for mild acne.
A member asked:

Is baby acne normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes - baby acne is common and normal. It is only a cosmetic issue and not truly a medical problem.
A member asked:

What are the symptoms of baby acne?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's like acne...: It's exactly like regular acne, except blackheads are uncommon, and of course it is in a baby, under 6 months usually. There is actually another baby rash called "erythema toxicum" that looks a lot like acne, but since neither one needs any treatment and both go away on their own, the difference is not at all important.
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for Mederma scar gel to dry up and flake off of my face after I apply it?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: You can just apply it thinner and rub it in a little better. Or, you can switch to something that works better, like scarguard.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
