U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tallahassee, FL
A 54-year-old male asked:

is it safe to combine lunesta (eszopiclone) 3mg and ambie 20mg for insomnia from wellbutrin?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
DANGER: Absolutely not. Combining two different sleep medications is not only very dangerous, it increases the likelihood of addiction and other complications.
Dr. James Gagne
Internal Medicine 48 years experience
No: causes problems!: Lunesta (eszopiclone) and Ambien are very similar sedatives that knock you out. Being unconscious is not the same as being asleep, and you'll awaken more fatigued and hung over than if you didn't take anything. The sedating effect of the drugs lasts into the next day. Either one increases your risk of having an automobile accident. Both are potentially addicting. Learn relaxation skills and good sleep hygiene!
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Sleep meds.: Risky. In addition to the high doses of both medications u mentioned, combining medications from the same group is not wise & can create more insomnia & other tolerance issues. Talk to your doctor first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
