U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

crohns disease, at what point during a flare up should i go to the hospital?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abby Caplin
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
Talk with doctor: You should be in contact with your doctor by phone if you are in pain or bleeding. Going to the er should be a joint decision, unless you are experiencing extreme uncontrollable pain or other unusual or concerning symptoms.
Dr. Abby Caplin
Dr. Abby Caplin commented
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Don't be afraid to call the doctor, or the doctor that's covering for him/her. Answering after hours phone calls for severe symptoms is part of the job!
Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Are there any cures for Crohn's disease under development?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arie Pelta
Colon and Rectal Surgery 20 years experience
No: As of now there is no cure for crohns only treatment and maintenance of disease.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is Crohn's disease hereditary?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Stein
Colon and Rectal Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: Crohn's disease is hereditary, but that does not mean if you have Crohn's your child will automatically get it. The risk of a child getting Crohn's from a parent is less than 10%. The risk does go up if both parents have inflammatory bowel disease.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to grow out of Crohn's disease?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rudolph Rustin
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
No: It is possible to grow "with" Crohn's disease and develop a normal functional life. Sometimes individuals with Crohn's disease can progress to a silent, asymptomatic form of disease.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If I have chron's disease do I need to be careful with how long my airline flights are?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No, if controlled: As long as your Crohn's disease is under control and followed by your doctor and/or gastroenterologist, you should be ok with flying. If you are having bleeding, symptoms of infection, or diarrhea, you may want to evaluate with your doctor if that particular time is safe for you to be on a long-distance flight. You also have to consider if you will have medical access if going overseas.
NJ
A 57-year-old member asked:

How long can 6mp be taken for Crohn's disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Possibly for long: 6 mp can be used for long time as long as Crohn's is being controlled.Close observation for infection for infections and malignacies is recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 23, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
