U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Monica, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

how to find the "happy medium" between heart and kidneys for 91 year old with chf, in terms of lasix, (furosemide) fluids, etc.? for my grandfather.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Happy medium: This is one of the toughest tricks in medicine. My advice would be to try to find the weight at which your grandfather functions the best. If his weight goes 3 lbs below that, cut back on the diuretics (lasix); it it goes more than 3 lbs above that, add another tablet of Lasix (furosemide) for 3-4 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

If I had kidney stones in my last pregnancy, will I have them again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Once you have had kidney stones it does raise your risk but that does not mean that you you will get them again. Drinking plenty of water and staying hydrated can help prevent kidney stones.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Which backrest is best for lower back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
See below: You want something that promotes good posture. Anything that encourates a curvature of the back just above your hips is fine. I bought a special back support on line but actually a cylinder shaped pillow that i bought at wal-mart works better. They cost about the same, maybe 15 dollars.
A 20-year-old member asked:

My doctor said my x-rays showed that avertebra in my low back is slipping forward. Will this get worse and will my spine eventually slip off?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikas Patel
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Possibly: This may stay the same for many years though most likely it will slowly progress over a long period of time. Whether or not it will be symptomatic is hard to predict. The technical term is spondylolisthesis that you can search for on the web. The good news is that there are very good treatments for it.
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
