U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what are symptoms of getting radioactive iodine from a patient?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Radio active: Wrong question. You need to work hard to avoid that happening. If possible don't share a bathroom or toilet for a week after getting the radioactive iodine. If not feasible one of you must wait an hour or longer before sharing toilet facilities.
Dr. Philip Kern
Dr. Philip Kern commented
Endocrinology 43 years experience
The radioactive iodine will be in the patient's urine and sweat. With appropriate bathroom hygiene, you should not have to worry about the urine. Avoid sharing the same bed for 5-7 days, then change sheets, good hygiene. RAI does not cause "symptoms" unless you get a big dose to cause hypothyroidism. A low dose has a theoretical risk of thyroid cancer, but not with above reasonable precautions.
May 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

question on graves disease and being treated for it with radioactive iodine/ success?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Biggs
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Usually successful: Success rates with i131 depend on the dose chosen, so you need to talk to your doctor on this. There are 2 schools of thought on dosing. Some doctors attempt to calculate the best dose based on thyroid size and the 24h uptake test. Others give a higher dose which works 90-95% of the time, but needs synthroid (thyroxine) supplementation sooner. Talk to your doctor about what they think is best for you.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is radioactive iodine safe if I have multiple health issues?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Generally yes: If you're referring to radioactive iodine for treatment of hyperthyroidism, it's probably the safest treatment. Not associated with birth defects, cancer, leukemia etc. Much safer than not treating the hyperthyroidism, particularly if you have "health issues". There are also oral anti-thyroid pills. Surgery has potential risks and should be avoided except in special cases.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What to if I am having radioactive iodine 131 treatment in two weeks, does anyone have any tips for me?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Follow instruction: Just follow the instructions from your doctor, and from the nuclear medicine docs. You may have been given written instructions. Read them. Avoid dietary iodine. Follow instructions on medications, esp thyroid-related drugs (methimazole, levothyroxine, etc). If this is for graves disease, you may want to take/resume a b-blocker after the treatment since T4 and T3 (liothyronine) may increase transiently.
A 36-year-old member asked:

I am having radioactive iodine 131 treatment in two weeks, do you have any tips for me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Radioactive iodine: Eat low i foods and avoid high i products (kelp, certain vitamins, certain cold/cough remedies). Is this for hyperthryroidism or cancer? If for hyperthyroidism, you need to wait 3-4 days, and then you can resume your (other) treatments, eg methimazole. But discuss this with your doctor. It may take 3-4 months for the rai to ablate the thyroid. Watch for symptoms of hypo.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 31, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
