U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

how much growth would you expect the fused portion of my spine to have grown had it been left unfused?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Hard to say: It depends on how many were fused and at what age . If not fuse and you did proper exercises your cartillage would be elastic and could stretch giving you extra height. With a fusion you can not do this stretch.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
That is dependent on: Your age at the time of surgery, the level of the surgery and the number of vertebrae fused.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Strafford, NH
A 77-year-old female asked:

2002 had stenoes in spine operated on. Can it recur further down spine. Had been good til this year.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Outcomes from spinal stenosis surgery are generally good with some loss of satisfaction over 5 years due to ongoing degenerative changes that can lead to restenosis at levels operated on and continued aging with degeneration at levels not initially involved but now have developed spinal stenosis which occurs in 20% of people over 60 even if they may have no symptoms.
Fair Lawn, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old male:

Sometimes get the feeling of pressure in mid back almost like an air bubble in spine or just mild pressure? Had this feeling before with normal xrays?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
Orthopedic Surgery 72 years experience
Back Bubbles: Your complaint is too vague. Exercise regularly and tell me if it gets more specific or goes away. I would bet on the later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
