U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

How much growth would you expect the fused portion of my spine to have grown had it been left unfused?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Hard to say: It depends on how many were fused and at what age . If not fuse and you did proper exercises your cartillage would be elastic and could stretch giving you extra height. With a fusion you can not do this stretch.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
That is dependent on: Your age at the time of surgery, the level of the surgery and the number of vertebrae fused.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
