A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it actually true that colitis will go away without antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Colitis: It depends on the etiology some non-specific forms will others require treatment with meds or surgery consult your GI md or surgeon for assistance with this matter.
Answered on Jul 28, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to doc.: Many different kinds of colitis. When antibiotics don't work its either that we have chosen the wrong antibiotic, the antibiotic is not getting to th ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Assuming that: Your doctor found a bacterial colitis and he is treating you for it with antibiotics, you should be seeing improvement after one week. If you are not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Some misconceptions: 1) antibiotics don't cause ulcerative colitis. Rather, they are often used as a treatment option for it when the disease proves refractory to "step up ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Pseudomembranous: Colitis caused by c. Difficile is usually more severe than diarrhea caused by antibiotic side effect and does not go away when you stop the medication ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month