A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my new job requires being sprayed with pepper spray. is this safe for someone with triple coronary heart disease and respiratory problems?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
NO: What of kind of job do you do?!
Answered on Aug 24, 2013
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
May not be: This will depend on the severity of your coronary artery disease and your pulmonary disease. If unsure, better not to risk it. Check with the doctor that knows tour condition.
Answered on Oct 9, 2013
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Not ideal: Stress and respiratory distress can occur.
Answered on Aug 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Stress: Is being increasingly acknowledged as a risk factor.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Freeman
17 years experience Cardiology
Shortness of breath: Shortness of breath or dyspnea can be a symptom of the respiratory system or from coronary disease. Heart disease can make it more difficult to breath ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Possible, unlikely: It's possible if you inhale a really large concentrated amount or are especially sensitive, but millions of people are exposed to Lysol daily over dec ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is unlikely: that Cayenne pepper would have any meaningful affect on your coronary arteries otherwise we would routinely prescribe it to our heart patients (which ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month