U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 41-year-old female asked:

while being on steroids-2.5mg, sazo-500mg (6/day), methotrexate-15mg, is it right to get a flareup of uc?my grandmother died of cervial cancer will i get

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
UC/cancer: You can still get a flare despite being on the meds listed. It depends on the severity and extent of your illness. It could have been worse probably if you were not taking these meds, though. Uc doesn't cause cervical cancer. We know today that this is caused by hp virus (human papiloma). It's a sexually transmitted disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
