U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old male asked:

Is the hearing loss pill helpful for treatment of snhl due to presbycosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
What pill?: I am pretty up to date on all things going on with ear nose and throat. I know nothing of a "hearing loss pill". If you have information about such a thing i'd be interested in reading about it. As i know however no such thing exists.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
No: Presbysusis is the hearing loss associated with aging. there are at least 4 types according to the late Dr. Harold F. Shuknecht. The pathology may be in the sensory hair cells, the nerve fibers and the vascular strip that secretes fluid into the inner ear. There is no such thing as a hearing loss pill. And certainly no pill for permanent hearing loss due to the degenerative changes in the ear


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
