U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

its been two weeks since my throat started bothering me and now im coughing, my chest hurts, my ears burn, my head feel tight, and hard to breathe.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 51 years experience
Needs evaluation.: Of concern first is to rule out a strep throat because, untreated, it can lead to immunologic consequences such as rheumatic fever or post-strep glomerulonehritis. Next, it would be important to have a thorough medical exam (history and physical). A decision would then be made as to whether an ECG and chest x-rays might be needed. Smoke cessation could play a major role in life expectancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

I know that some women have arm swelling and pain after breast cancer surgery. Why does it happen?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Lymph nodes: Doing breast cancer surgery the lymph nodes are removed. This causes the lymphatic fluid to back up in the arm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
