U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

when should i consider surgery?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Risk vs. benefit: If the benefits to you of having a surgical procedure are so significant that they outweigh the risks of the proposed procedure then have the surgery.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Unknown : There is not enough info to answer the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How can a patient know when it's time to consider surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willa Terry
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends: ."a chance to cut is a chance to cure" is an old surgical saying. Surgery has its inherent risks, depending on the diagnosis; it could be the preferred option. If the diagnosis is not emergent, seek a second (or third) opinion and explore all of the medical and surgical options before you make an informed decision.
Canada
A 32-year-old male asked:

Got a posterior labrum tear 10 to 6 o'clock but full range of motion. Should I consider surgery?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends : Reasons to operate on alabral tear include pain and instability (shoulder going in and out of place). Most people with a labral tear have a normal range of motion.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What would cause doctors to postpone surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Several things: Surgeries can be cancelled or postponed due to a number of reasons. The patient can be too ill to undergo surgery, abnormal lab results, need for additional diagnostic information, or time not available, problems with equipment necessary for surgery, sick surgeon, emergencies, and natural disasters.
A 30-year-old member asked:

When will a gastroenterologist consider surgery for acid reclux?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Second opinion: There is no right or wrong answer here. Each patient case has unique risk factors that impact the therapy your GI doc is delivering. If you are interested in learning the risks and benefits of the surgical procedures for gerd, okay to ask for surgical referral. Take a family member with you for this visit.
Washington, DC
A 58-year-old female asked:

Are the medications permanent and if so, should I consider surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Meds vs Surgery: It is not clear which medications and what sort of conditions you are considering. Please resubmit your question with more detail.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
