U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

There has been a measles outbreak near where i am, should i get the second measles jab soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Would not hurt : Please excuse the pun.There are various estimates on protection from a single measles shot, .Approaching 95% and during outbreaks even people with 2 shots have become infected.Another shot will not hurt your immune system if you are immune but it might prevent you from getting it now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
