U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Might having multiple x-rays as a child affect fertility?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: It is not known to have that effect. There are some other radiology tests that if repeated many times could affect the ovaries or sperm but those are uncommon unless someone was very sick with something like cancer. Xrays should not cause any problem.
Dr. Creighton Likes
Fertility Medicine 18 years experience
Doubtful: It depends on body location of the x-rays and how much exposure you had but it is unlikely you had enough to affect your fertility. Seeing a specialist would help you in determining this though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
