U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 24-year-old female asked:

is it ok to continue taking metformin even if i don't have polycystic ovaries anymore? is it true it counters the effect of otc pills (weight gain)

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Likes
Fertility Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: If you have Insulin resistance or even diabetes metformin is fine to take. Some people have lost weight on metformin, perhaps due to GI side effects. I haven't heard that it can interfere with diet pills but those can be dangerous on their own.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
