U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old male asked:

Mri scan report- l5/s1broad based posterior cntrldisc protrusion touching d traversing roots at lateral recess.do need surgery to get relief frm pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 26 years experience
Hard to say: It would be hard to say without actually seeing the images, but it's not unreasonable to get a surgical consultation.
Dr. Douglas Beall
Radiology 28 years experience
No: No, try conservative therapy (nsaids, physical therapy, etc) first. If that doesn't help an epidural steroid injection would likely help for a while. Try to avoid surgery. Although it helps greatly the disc will be weakened and you may need a larger surgery later on if the disc degenerates prematurely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
