A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat/fever gone. now persistent ticklish cough cause intense pain in my upper abdomen, right in center of diaphragm. very afraid to cough. er?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can't diagnose: But, if you have severe abdominal pain that would warrant an emergency room visit.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain : Sounds like wife may have infection of lung and pleura the covering of the lung. Could be viral or other. With that high fever be sure she stays hydra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Claude
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: You have probably missed the window for Tamiflu (oseltamivir). It works best if taken within 48hrs of the first symptoms of the flu.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Rest, time: This is likely a viral throat infection, and most usually run their course in 5-7 days. The treatment is supportive care for your symptoms. I suggest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Viral syndrome: It sounds like you may have picked up a viral syndrome. The best thing to do is to remain hydrated, use Ibuprofen at the appropriate dose and get ple ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month