A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can we take little alcohol while in fever and consuming antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Not advisable: The alcohol will still be available after you recover. Some of the antibiotics are detoxified by the same liver pathway increasing possible side effects of the medications. Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
18 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Would avoid this: There is an antibiotic called Flagyl which you cannot consume alcohol. How about avoiding alcohol until you finish your course of antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
No: More important than the Celebrex, you don't want to mix codeine and alcohol. The drugs stay in your system for a while so taking a day off to drink al ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Don't worry...: 80% of sore throats are caused by virus and need no treatment. Strep throat will not get better on its own without antibiotics as yours did, which jus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
38 years experience Pediatrics
Not sure: I'm not sure what you mean about still "seeing" strept. If there is still inflammation, but your child is acting fine and afebrile, just complete the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month