U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 23-year-old female asked:

I've always had spider like veins on my thighs but there seems to be more as of lately. could this be because of weight gain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes, definitely: Spider veins can easily be eliminated by injection therapy at a local vein center in your area.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Look for valves.: Spider veins can be due to many causes including weight gain, trauma, genetics and, most importantly , leaking (refluxing) valves of the saphenous system. If spider veins are increasing you should have a venous evaluation with a venous reflux exam to see if there is an underlying reason for the increased veins. You should see a vein specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
