U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 19-year-old member asked:

im 19 n female. im a lil over weight and hav2 spider veins on side of leg, they are sore and a lil painful, also lumpy. should i wry?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Ng
Dr. Henry Ng answered
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 20 years experience
Varicose veins: These aren't dangerous but can become painful if the thrombose (develop clots inside). Weight loss could potentially help. If aestheticly unpleasing or painful, you can see a plastic or vascular surgeon.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not: Veins of any size can become inflamed and be sore and a little lumpy. Anti-inflammatory medicine like Ibuprofen can make veins like this feel better, as can ice or moist heat. Any time a vein gets sore it is worth getting it checked out by a vein specialist (phlebologist) but it doesn't sound like the kind of thing you need to rush to the er to assess on an emergent basis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
