U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me how to fix spider veins on my thighs?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Vein evaluation.: If you have a few spider veins then sclerotherapy would be the treatment of choice. If you have many spider veins then you should consider having a venous evaluation with a venous reflux ultrasound to see if you have underlying reflux (leaking vein valves) which may be the cause of the spiders. A vein specialist would be able to evaluate you.
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Sclerotherapy Best: Spider veins on the leg are best treated by sclerotherapy. Most vein specialists will treat leg spider veins with sclerotherapy because it not only treats the tiny spider veins but the slightly larger and slightly deeper veins that feed the spider veins. Lasers cannot treat the feeder veins and so cannot completely treat the problem, but for the smallest reddish veins they can be effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I fix spider veins on my thighs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Vein evaluation.: If you have a few spider veins then sclerotherapy would be the treatment of choice. If you have many spider veins then you should consider having a venous evaluation with a venous reflux ultrasound to see if you have underlying reflux (leaking vein valves) which may be the cause of the spiders. A vein specialist would be able to evaluate you.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How do I fix spider veins on my calves, thighs?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Ultrasound eval: You should first determine if these are associated with underlying varicose veins which may need to be treated prior to spider veins to decrease the chance of relapse. Ultrasound imaging may help in this regard.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
