U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have hashimotos disease normal tsh and norml t 3 and t4 , but high antibodies , do i need medication?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
No: Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune disease of the thyroid that can result in hypothyroidism. However, early in the course of the disease, one might only see an enlarged thyroid and high thyroid antibodies. No treatment is indicated until thyroid levels become abnormal. They can go high initially rather than low. There is no treatment for the autoimmune part of the disorder.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Not yet: You will likely need thyroid pill in the future as the disease progresses but not yet. This condition needs to be followed by your doctor regularly.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Hashimoto: Not necessarily if you do not have symptoms but you need to keep an eye on your thyroid fucntion regularly, at least once a year.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
