A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a 12 year old girl get breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Neigatha Graney
37 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Cancer Rare: Primary breast cancer is rare before age 25 yrs. When breast cancer is seen in an adolescent, it is frequently caused by spread from another site in the body or from structures within the breast such as tumors of blood vessels. However, onset of periods before 12 yrs and prior radiation treatment near breasts is linked to adult breast cancer in teens. Consult your child's doctor if a mass is felt.
Answered on Sep 23, 2017
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
So extremely rare: I am not going to say "never", but the incidence is close to that. Anytime there is breast tissue present, there is a theoretical risk of breast cancer. However, lumpy breast tissue is an early adolescent is so much likely to be something else - most commonly fibrous breast tissue. If there is extreme worry a simple ultrasound could set mind at ease, but it is probably overdoing it!
Answered on Jul 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Very unlikely: While anything is possible, breast cancer in a teenager is almost unheard of. Pubertal breast nodularity is the most common finding. See her doctor fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Almost-never.: Breast cancer is very rare in women under 30 and increases in incidence the older you get. The statistical probabibility of having breast cancer at 1 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lawenda
24 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possible, but rare: Have your doctor exam the breast. It is very rare for breast cancer to present at such a young age.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
22 years experience Pediatrics
Highly unlikely: Although it is highly unlikely you should see the gynecologist for the symptoms you are having. Does your mom or an older sister have breast cancer? ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month