U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

would you say it's easy to mistake breast tissue for a breast lump?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 47 years experience
Sometimes: Sometimes a thicker area of breast tissue or dense fibroglandular tissue may feel like a lump. However any palpable lump in the breast needs to be evaluated by a health care provider to assure it is not a serious lump such as breast cancer.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
It can happen: Please see your doctor. Given your age, breast cancer is unlikely. However, you need to find out what this is. After a complete history and physical, if there is a palpable abnormality, an ultrasound will probably be next, perhaps followed by a mammogram.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked about a male:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
