A member asked:

Am i allowed to get gynecomastia surgery if i am underage?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes: not always need: Your history says that you are 46? If you are asking for a child and you are the responsible adult, you can provide the signature on the informed consent. Clearly, there are many factors to take into consideration to review if it is the proper timing for surgery. Nearly 40-60% of pubertal males will develop gynecomastia that resolves in 80% of cases, so surgery is generally not warranted.

Answered 9/7/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Wait: Gynecomastia in teenage boys is common and may resolve as you get older. Don't rush into surgery until you are fully mature.

Answered 8/21/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes : Patients with persistent gynecomastia under the age of 18 can undergo surgery with the permission of their parents/guardians. Often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposculpture surgery alone may suffice.

Answered 12/28/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How is gynecomastia surgery done?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question