U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portville, NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

Abdominal mri found a "fluid filled gallbladder with no gallstones" & a 1 cm cyst in liver-can it b cause of nausea, diarrhea, rt side pain for 3+ mos?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Unlikely: If you have no gallstones and your common bile duct is the normal size, then it's probably not your gallbladder. A small liver cyst is likely to be incidental, and probably wouldn't cause your symptoms either. Go to see your local gastroenterologist for a further evaluation.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not enough info: Why was an MRI done? Small liver cysts ate common, benign & would cause no symptoms. Mri of the gallbladder sounds normal. Have you had a gallbladder ultrasound? May need hida scan to see if the gallbladder function is normal. Many things can cause diarrhea & nausea that is not from the gallbladder. See a gastroenterology specialist for full evaluation.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Repeat gallbladder: Attacks are a possibility. Liver cysts are very common and a 1 cm one would be asymptomatic and of no consequence. Why was MRI performed? What about other testing? A consultation with a gastroenterologist would be indicated given length of symptoms. A study to evaluate the function of the gallbladder called a hida scan with ejection fraction may be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
