U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 32-year-old female asked:

Beta hcg level is 129.9 is it normal for 4 week 5 days pregnancy or low?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 29 years experience
Probably normal: Their is a large range of normal levels for HCG during early pregnancy. A single measurement is not always helpful. If the level were repeated then more could be determined by the change from the first to the second. Check with your health care provider for follow up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Karen Jones
Dr. Karen Jones commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Hcg level usually doubles every 2-3 days in early pregnancy. So checking 3 days later can be helpful to let you know the numbers are rising appropriately.
Aug 7, 2013
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
