A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if ii am exclusively breast feeding/pumping and its only been 4 weeks after delivery, is it possible for me to get pregnant?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
27 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Frequent breastfeeding causes hormonal changes which should suppress ovulation & prevent pregnancy. Some backup contraception, such as using condoms, however, will help you be sure not to get pregnant before you plan to.
Answered on Dec 15, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Some studies have shown return of ovulation within 28 days of exclusive breastfeeding, so it is not a good method of contraception. There are many methods that are safe with nursing, especially after 6 weeks. Besides barrier methods of condoms and spermicides which are safe no matter how far out from delivery, but less effective, Progesterone only pills, shots, and iud's are fine.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. David Reddell
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes!: As a pediatrician, I have encountered several moms who were still nursing a baby under 6 months, and were already pregnant again. Definitely discuss birth control with your obstetrician as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Natural breast feedi: the only way the breast feeding will work, if you do natural breast feeding with the infant suckling the natural way. The touch and suckling stimulate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: No Botox or filler while breast feeding. Wait. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Check your profile!: Your profile states that you are a 33 year old man, which is a little misleading. It is very low risk to be breastfeeding and taking your daily bir ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Donahue
31 years experience Fertility Medicine
Prolactin and cycle.: When you breast feed, the hormone prolactin is secreted by the pituitary glad to aid in milk let down for the baby. Prolactin causes the secretion of ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month