U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 44-year-old female asked:

what causes a low blood calcium level? mine is 8.5 and i already take potassium and magnesium. do they have anything to do with it? vit d 57.6

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Low calcium?: Your calcium (c)level of 8.5 is normal. Depending on the lab, the normal is 8.5-10.3. You have a normal vit d2 level. Your c is also dependent on your serum Albumin level and if it is less than normal, you c will be low and, if that is the case, the c will be higher than the 8.5 level you have now, see the image. If you have no kidney disease, i would not worry about you 8.5 c level.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
A calcium of: 8.5 is still normal. The calcium level is "total" calcium, of which 1/2 is bound to proteins. Have your doctor check your "ionized calcium" which is a much more accurate determination of whether your calcium is low or not. Low parathyroid hormone can cause low calcium, as can certain kidney diseases, and other problems. Make sure you are on calcium and d. Your d level is already ok. Check w/docto.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

What does a high potassium level mean? What about a low potassium level?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
High andLow Potasium: Both are abnormal, high pottasium may be due to taking pottasium orally.Certain medicines like ace inhibiters, arbs, or kiney insufficiency.Low pottasium can be due to use of diuretics or adrenal disease.If there are abnormal it needs to be corrected, they can cause cardiac arrythmia and muscle weekness if it is low.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Are these symptoms related to low potassium or is it hypokalemic periodic paralysis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Dutka
Neurology 45 years experience
More data: To answer the specific question, the symptoms would need to be described. Low potassium, which might occur when taking diuretics (water pills) for high blood pressure, can cause cramps in the muscles. Hypokalemic periodic paralysis is a genetic disorder, causing paralysis, often in the morning or after a large carbohydrate meal. Potassium is low during the attacks. Periodic paralysis is rare.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Protein shake allergy from potassium?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hammes
Nephrology and Dialysis 28 years experience
No.: If you drink a protein shake and have an allergic reaction, it is not from potassium. Potassium is a normal ingredient in all of our cells and tissues. It does not cause allergy. Maybe something else in the product.
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

My mom recently put on catopril 100mg.Since she started taking shes had migraines, nausea, high fever(101-104)body aches, joint pain, high blood sugar(400-438), n BP is 148/92. Is this med causing all these symptoms?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: Captopril is an anti hypertensive drug. Your mother sounds pretty sick. Please contact her doctor asap. This scenario sounds like she has a systemic infection.
A 56-year-old female asked:

Been having severe muscle contractions in my limbs. I take potassium ca & mg. Last nite began bilat mus. Of inner thighs. Cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pietro Seni
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Multiple: Muscle crampr are very frequent to occur specially in older individual.Muscle cramps that occur at night and at rest could be very painful.True ethiology of those cramps is unknown..Frequent reasons are low electrolytes, overuse.Medical conditions that cause electrolyte imbalance can cause cramps, neurologycal conditions such as als(amyotrophic lateral esclerosis)radiculopathy diabetic neuropathy.Ot.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.