U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have mirena (levonorgestrel) for 14 mos now, been lightly bleeding for 5 weeks now. should i see dr or is it ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 37 years experience
Likely ok: Irregular bleeding can be a side effect of mirena (levonorgestrel). If your feeling fine you are likely ok. However there are uncommon problems that could also do this. Safest thing is to get checked.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
