U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

2/12 ago my mirena (levonorgestrel) coil removed. had a 31 day 1st cycle. now on cd 16 and had some light bleeding for a few hours which stopped. is this a problem ttc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: Quite normal after removal; however you will still need double protection: condoms, pills, spericidal foam or gels/sponge.
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not: An episode of light bleeding at this time by itself would not be significant. Do continue to observe, and report further changes to your clinician. Hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
